Figures of Speech: Difference between revisions
From Angl-Am
Jump to navigationJump to search
Olaf Simons (talk | contribs) |
Olaf Simons (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
{|cellpadding="5" | {|cellpadding="5" | ||
!bgcolor=#F0F0FF | !bgcolor=#F0F0FF align="left"|Name | ||
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Explanation | !bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Explanation | ||
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | !bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metaphor''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metonymy''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''synekdoche''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metalepsis''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Repetions of words=== | ===Repetions of words=== | ||
{|cellpadding="5" | {|cellpadding="5" | ||
!bgcolor=#F0F0FF | !bgcolor=#F0F0FF align="left"|Name | ||
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Explanation | !bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Explanation | ||
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | !bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metaphor''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metonymy''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''synekdoche''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metalepsis''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
| Line 150: | Line 161: | ||
{|cellpadding="5" | {|cellpadding="5" | ||
!bgcolor=#F0F0FF | !bgcolor=#F0F0FF align="left"|Name | ||
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Explanation | !bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Explanation | ||
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | !bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metaphor''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metonymy''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''synekdoche''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metalepsis''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
| Line 169: | Line 185: | ||
{|cellpadding="5" | {|cellpadding="5" | ||
!bgcolor=#F0F0FF | !bgcolor=#F0F0FF align="left"|Name | ||
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Explanation | !bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Explanation | ||
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | !bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metaphor''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metonymy''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''synekdoche''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metalepsis''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
anthimeria | anthimeria | ||
Revision as of 20:05, 31 May 2007
Tropes: not to be taken literally
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis | ||
| irony | ||
| paradox | ||
| oxymoron | ||
| litotes | ||
| hyperbole |
Metaplastic figures: playing with spelling and sound
The addition of letters and sounds
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| prosthesis | addition of letters to the beginning of a word | |
| epenthesis | addition of letters to the middle of a word | |
| paragoge | addition of letters to the end of a word |
The omission of letters and sounds
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| aphaersis | omission of letters to the beginning of a word | |
| syncope | omission of letters to the middle of a word | |
| apocope | omission of letters to the end of a word |
The switching of letters and sounds
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| antisthecon | substitution of a letter or sound for another within a word | |
| metathesis | transposition of a letter out of its normal order in a word |
Combinations of these factors
synaeresis
Playing with the structure of sentences
Words (seem to) get lost
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis |
Repetions of words
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis |
Figures of unusual word order
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis |
Peculiar thoughts
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis |
anthimeria