Figures of Speech: Difference between revisions
From Angl-Am
Jump to navigationJump to search
Olaf Simons (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Olaf Simons (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | !bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''ellipsis''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| omission of a word | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''zeugma''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| an ellipsis of a verb, in which one verb is used to govern several clauses | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''scesis onamaton''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| omission of the verb of a sentence | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''anapodoton''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| omission of a clause | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''aposiopesis''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| stopping a sentence in midcourse so that the statement is unfinished | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''occupatio''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| The orator promises not to speak of a certain thing - and does it the more provocatively by doing so | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Repetions of words=== | ===Repetions of words=== | ||
Revision as of 20:09, 31 May 2007
Tropes: not to be taken literally
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis | ||
| irony | ||
| paradox | ||
| oxymoron | ||
| litotes | ||
| hyperbole |
Metaplastic figures: playing with spelling and sound
The addition of letters and sounds
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| prosthesis | addition of letters to the beginning of a word | |
| epenthesis | addition of letters to the middle of a word | |
| paragoge | addition of letters to the end of a word |
The omission of letters and sounds
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| aphaersis | omission of letters to the beginning of a word | |
| syncope | omission of letters to the middle of a word | |
| apocope | omission of letters to the end of a word |
The switching of letters and sounds
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| antisthecon | substitution of a letter or sound for another within a word | |
| metathesis | transposition of a letter out of its normal order in a word |
Combinations of these factors
synaeresis
Playing with the structure of sentences
Words (seem to) get lost
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| ellipsis | omission of a word | |
| zeugma | an ellipsis of a verb, in which one verb is used to govern several clauses | |
| scesis onamaton | omission of the verb of a sentence | |
| anapodoton | omission of a clause | |
| aposiopesis | stopping a sentence in midcourse so that the statement is unfinished | |
| occupatio | The orator promises not to speak of a certain thing - and does it the more provocatively by doing so |
Repetions of words
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis |
Figures of unusual word order
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis |
Peculiar thoughts
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis |
anthimeria