Figures of Speech: Difference between revisions
Olaf Simons (talk | contribs) |
Olaf Simons (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | !bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''epizeuxis''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| emphatic repetition of a word with no other words between | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''polyptoton''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| repetition of the same word or root in different grammatical functions or forms | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''antanaclasis''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| repetition of a word, but in two different meanings | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''anaphora''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| repetition of a word at the beginning of a clause, line, or sentence | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''epistrophe''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| repetition of a word at the end of a clause, line, or sentence | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| I'll have my bond!/ Speak not against my bond!/ I have sworn an oath that I will have my bond.---The Merchant of Venice, 3.3.4 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''symploce''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| repetition of both beginnings and endings | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''epanalepsis''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| repetition of the beginning at the end | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''anadiplosis''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| repetition of the end of a line or clause at the next beginning | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| Pleasure might cause her read, reading might make her know,<br> | |||
Knowledge might pity win, and pity grace obtain | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' ''' | |||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' | |bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' ''' | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | |bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
For I have loved long, I crave reward/ Reward me not unkindly: think on kindness,/ Kindness becommeth those of high regard/ Regard with clemency a poor man's blindness---Fidessa, 16 | |||
gradatio repeating anadiplosis My conscience hath a thousand several tongues,/ And every tongue brings in a several tale,/ And every talecondemns me for a villain.---Richard III, 5.3.194 | |||
congeries a heaping together and piling up of many words that have a similar meaning But now I am cabin'd, cribb'd, confin'd, bound in/ To saucy doubts and fears.---Macbeth, 3.4.24 | |||
antimetabole repetition of words, in successive clauses, in reverse grammatical order; a chiasmus on the level of words (AB; BA) Thy sea within a puddle's womb is hearsed,/ and not the puddle in thy sea dispersed.---The Rape of Lucrece, 657-658 | |||
pleonasm the needless repetition of words; a tautology on the level of a phrase Sober he seemde, and very sagely sad,/ And to the ground his eyes were lowly bent,/ Simple in shew, and voyde of malice bad...---The Faerie Queene, Book 1, 1.29 | |||
===Figures of unusual word order=== | ===Figures of unusual word order=== | ||
Revision as of 20:15, 31 May 2007
Tropes: not to be taken literally
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis | ||
| irony | ||
| paradox | ||
| oxymoron | ||
| litotes | ||
| hyperbole |
Metaplastic figures: playing with spelling and sound
The addition of letters and sounds
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| prosthesis | addition of letters to the beginning of a word | |
| epenthesis | addition of letters to the middle of a word | |
| paragoge | addition of letters to the end of a word |
The omission of letters and sounds
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| aphaersis | omission of letters to the beginning of a word | |
| syncope | omission of letters to the middle of a word | |
| apocope | omission of letters to the end of a word |
The switching of letters and sounds
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| antisthecon | substitution of a letter or sound for another within a word | |
| metathesis | transposition of a letter out of its normal order in a word |
Combinations of these factors
synaeresis
Playing with the structure of sentences
Words (seem to) get lost
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| ellipsis | omission of a word | |
| zeugma | an ellipsis of a verb, in which one verb is used to govern several clauses | |
| scesis onamaton | omission of the verb of a sentence | |
| anapodoton | omission of a clause | |
| aposiopesis | stopping a sentence in midcourse so that the statement is unfinished | |
| occupatio | The orator promises not to speak of a certain thing - and does it the more provocatively by doing so |
Repetions of words
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| epizeuxis | emphatic repetition of a word with no other words between | |
| polyptoton | repetition of the same word or root in different grammatical functions or forms | |
| antanaclasis | repetition of a word, but in two different meanings | |
| anaphora | repetition of a word at the beginning of a clause, line, or sentence | |
| epistrophe | repetition of a word at the end of a clause, line, or sentence | I'll have my bond!/ Speak not against my bond!/ I have sworn an oath that I will have my bond.---The Merchant of Venice, 3.3.4 |
| symploce | repetition of both beginnings and endings | |
| epanalepsis | repetition of the beginning at the end | |
| anadiplosis | repetition of the end of a line or clause at the next beginning | Pleasure might cause her read, reading might make her know, Knowledge might pity win, and pity grace obtain |
For I have loved long, I crave reward/ Reward me not unkindly: think on kindness,/ Kindness becommeth those of high regard/ Regard with clemency a poor man's blindness---Fidessa, 16
gradatio repeating anadiplosis My conscience hath a thousand several tongues,/ And every tongue brings in a several tale,/ And every talecondemns me for a villain.---Richard III, 5.3.194 congeries a heaping together and piling up of many words that have a similar meaning But now I am cabin'd, cribb'd, confin'd, bound in/ To saucy doubts and fears.---Macbeth, 3.4.24 antimetabole repetition of words, in successive clauses, in reverse grammatical order; a chiasmus on the level of words (AB; BA) Thy sea within a puddle's womb is hearsed,/ and not the puddle in thy sea dispersed.---The Rape of Lucrece, 657-658 pleonasm the needless repetition of words; a tautology on the level of a phrase Sober he seemde, and very sagely sad,/ And to the ground his eyes were lowly bent,/ Simple in shew, and voyde of malice bad...---The Faerie Queene, Book 1, 1.29
Figures of unusual word order
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis |
Peculiar thoughts
| Name | Explanation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| metaphor | ||
| metonymy | ||
| synekdoche | ||
| metalepsis |
anthimeria