Figures of Speech: Difference between revisions

From Angl-Am
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 181: Line 181:
Knowledge might pity win, and pity grace obtain
Knowledge might pity win, and pity grace obtain
|-
|-
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' '''
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''gradatio'''
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|
|-
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''congeries'''
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| a heaping together and piling up of many words that have a similar meaning
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|-
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''antimetabole'''
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"| repetition of words, in successive clauses, in reverse grammatical order; a chiasmus on the level of words (AB; BA)
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|-
|-
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' '''
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''pleonasm'''
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|}
|}
For I have loved long, I crave reward/ Reward me not unkindly: think on kindness,/ Kindness becommeth those of high regard/ Regard with clemency a poor man's blindness---Fidessa, 16
gradatio repeating anadiplosis My conscience hath a thousand several tongues,/ And every tongue brings in a several tale,/ And every talecondemns me for a villain.---Richard III, 5.3.194
congeries a heaping together and piling up of many words that have a similar meaning But now I am cabin'd, cribb'd, confin'd, bound in/ To saucy doubts and fears.---Macbeth, 3.4.24
antimetabole repetition of words, in successive clauses, in reverse grammatical order; a chiasmus on the level of words (AB; BA) Thy sea within a puddle's womb is hearsed,/ and not the puddle in thy sea dispersed.---The Rape of Lucrece, 657-658
pleonasm the needless repetition of words; a tautology on the level of a phrase Sober he seemde, and very sagely sad,/ And to the ground his eyes were lowly bent,/ Simple in shew, and voyde of malice bad...---The Faerie Queene, Book 1, 1.29


===Figures of unusual word order===
===Figures of unusual word order===
Line 204: Line 205:
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example
!bgcolor=#D5D5FF align="left"| Example
|-
|-
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metaphor'''
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' '''
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|-
|-
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metonymy'''
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| ''' '''
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|
|-
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''synekdoche'''
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|
|-
|bgcolor=#D5D5FF valign="top" align="left"| '''metalepsis'''
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  
|bgcolor=#efefef valign="top" align="left"|  

Revision as of 20:18, 31 May 2007

Tropes: not to be taken literally

Name Explanation Example
metaphor
metonymy
synekdoche
metalepsis
irony
paradox
oxymoron
litotes
hyperbole

Metaplastic figures: playing with spelling and sound

The addition of letters and sounds

Name Explanation Example
prosthesis addition of letters to the beginning of a word
epenthesis addition of letters to the middle of a word
paragoge addition of letters to the end of a word


The omission of letters and sounds

Name Explanation Example
aphaersis omission of letters to the beginning of a word
syncope omission of letters to the middle of a word
apocope omission of letters to the end of a word

The switching of letters and sounds

Name Explanation Example
antisthecon substitution of a letter or sound for another within a word
metathesis transposition of a letter out of its normal order in a word

Combinations of these factors

synaeresis

Playing with the structure of sentences

Words (seem to) get lost

Name Explanation Example
ellipsis omission of a word
zeugma an ellipsis of a verb, in which one verb is used to govern several clauses
scesis onamaton omission of the verb of a sentence
anapodoton omission of a clause
aposiopesis stopping a sentence in midcourse so that the statement is unfinished
occupatio The orator promises not to speak of a certain thing - and does it the more provocatively by doing so

Repetions of words

Name Explanation Example
epizeuxis emphatic repetition of a word with no other words between
polyptoton repetition of the same word or root in different grammatical functions or forms
antanaclasis repetition of a word, but in two different meanings
anaphora repetition of a word at the beginning of a clause, line, or sentence
epistrophe repetition of a word at the end of a clause, line, or sentence I'll have my bond!/ Speak not against my bond!/ I have sworn an oath that I will have my bond.---The Merchant of Venice, 3.3.4
symploce repetition of both beginnings and endings
epanalepsis repetition of the beginning at the end
anadiplosis repetition of the end of a line or clause at the next beginning Pleasure might cause her read, reading might make her know,

Knowledge might pity win, and pity grace obtain

gradatio
congeries a heaping together and piling up of many words that have a similar meaning
antimetabole repetition of words, in successive clauses, in reverse grammatical order; a chiasmus on the level of words (AB; BA)
pleonasm

Figures of unusual word order

Name Explanation Example

Peculiar thoughts

Name Explanation Example
metaphor
metonymy
synekdoche
metalepsis

anthimeria