|
|
Line 18: |
Line 18: |
| *[[Alfred Döblin, Babylonische Wandrung (1934)]] | | *[[Alfred Döblin, Babylonische Wandrung (1934)]] |
| *[[Bret Easton Ellis, The Rules of Attraction (1987)]] | | *[[Bret Easton Ellis, The Rules of Attraction (1987)]] |
− |
| |
− | ----
| |
− | ==Links Diss==
| |
− |
| |
− | ==2006==
| |
− | *[[David Adams Richards, The Friends of Meager Fortune (2006)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book Canada and the Caribbean 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Edward St Aubyn, Mother's Milk (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[D.Y. Béchard, Vandal Love (2006)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book Canada and the Caribbean 2007 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book Overall 2007 —
| |
− | *[[William Boyd, Restless (2006)]] — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Novel Award 2006 — [[British Book Awards]] Richard and Judy Best Read of the Year 2007 Shortlist —
| |
− | *[[Maxine Case, All We Have Left Unsaid (2006)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book Africa 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Peter Carey, Theft: A Love Story (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Kiran Desai, The Inheritance of Loss (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 2006 — [[National Book Critics Circle Fiction Award]] 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Robert Edric, Gathering the Water (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[M.J. Hyland, Carry Me Down (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2006 — Encore Award — [[Hawthornden Prize]] 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Howard Jacobson, Kalooki Nights (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Shaun Johnson, The Native Commissioner (2006)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book Africa 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Lloyd Jones, Mister Pip (2006)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book Overall 2007 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book South East Asia and South Pacific 2007 —
| |
− | *[[James Lasdun, Seven Lies (2006)] — [[Encore Award]] Shortlist 2007 — [[James Tait Black Memorial Prize]] Fiction Shortlist 2007 — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Mary Lawson, The Other Side of the Bridge (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Hisham Matar, In the Country of Men (2006)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book Europe and South Asia 2007 — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2006 — [[Guardian Award]] First Book 2006
| |
− | *[[Jon McGregor, So Many Ways to Begin]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 — [[Encore Award]] Shortlist 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Claire Messud, The Emperor's Children (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[David Mitchell, Black Swan Green (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 — [[Costa/Whitbread ]] Novel Award shortlist 2006 — [[Quill Book Award]] general fiction - shortlist 2006 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Eurasia Region Best Book 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Naeem Murr, The Perfect Man (2006)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book Europe and South Asia 2007 — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Andrew O'Connor, Tuvalu (2006)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book South East Asia and South Pacific 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Andrew O'Hagan, Be Near Me (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Stef Penney, The Tendernes of Wolves (2006)]] — [[Costa/Whitbread]] First Novel Award 2006 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 2006 —
| |
− | *[[James Robertson, The Testament of Gideon Mack (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Barry Unsworth, The Ruby in her Navel (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Sarah Waters, The Night Watch Virago (2006)]] — [[Booker Prize]] shortlist 2006 — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] shortlist 2006 — [[British Book Awards]] Book of the Year shortlist 2007 — James Tait Black Memorial Prize fiction shortlist 2007 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==2005==
| |
− | *[[Tash Aw, The Harmony Silk Factory (2005)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] South East Asia and South Pacific Region Best First Book 2005 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] First Novel Award 2005 — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2005 —
| |
− | *[[John Banville, The Sea (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 2005 —
| |
− | *[[Julian Barnes, Arthur & George (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2005 — [[British Book Awards]] Best Read of the Year Shortlist 2006 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book Europe and South Asia 2006 — International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award Shortlist 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Sebastian Barry, A Long Long Way (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2005 — International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award Shortlist 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Justin Cartwright, The Promise of Happiness (2005)]] — [[Hawthornden Prize]] Winner 2005 — [[Sunday Times of South Africa Prize]] 2005
| |
− | *[[Rachel Cusk, In the Fold (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2005 —
| |
− | *[[J.M. Coetzee, Slow Man (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2005 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Africa Region, Best Book Shortlist 2005 — [[International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award]] shortlist 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Nadine Gordimer, Get a Life (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Kate Grenville, The Secret River (2005)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 2006 — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Kazuo Ishiguro, Never Let Me Go (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2005 — [[British Book Awards]] Author of the Year Shortlist 2006 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book Europe and South Asia (shortlist) 2006 — James Tait Black Memorial Prize Fiction Shortlist 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Uzodinma Iweala, Beasts of No Nation (2005)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 2005 —
| |
− | *[[Dan Jacobson, All For Love (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2005 —
| |
− | *[[Marina Lewycka, A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2005 — [[Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize]] 2005 — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] shortlist 2005 — [[Saga Award for Wit]] 2005 —
| |
− | *[[Hilary Mantel, Beyond Black (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2005 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Eurasia Region, Best Book shortlist 2006 — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] shortlist 2006 — [[Yorkshire Post Book Award]] Book of the Year 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Ian McEwan, Saturday (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2005 — [[Booker Prize]] International shortlist 2007 — [[James Tait Black Memorial Prize]] Fiction 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Mark McWatt, Suspended Sentences: Fictions of Atonement (2005)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 2006 —
| |
− | *[[James Meek, The People’s Act of Love (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2005 — [[Ondaatje Prize]] 2006 — [[Saltire Society Scottish Award]] Book of the Year Shortlist 2006 — [[Scottish Arts Council Award]] Book of the Year 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Kate Mosse, Labyrinth (2005)]] — [[British Book Awards]] Richard & Judy Best Read of the Year 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Salman Rushdie, Shalimar The Clown (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2005 — [[Cosa/Whitbread]] Novel Award Shortlist 2005 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Eurasia Region, Best Book shortlist 2006 — [[International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award]] Shortlist 2007 — [[Booker Prize]] International shortlist 2007 —
| |
− | *[[Ali Smith, The Accidental (2004)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2005 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Novel Award 2005 — James Tait Black Memorial Prize Fiction Shortlist 2006 — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] Shortlist 2006 — Scottish Arts Council Book of the Year Award 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Zadie Smith, On Beauty (2005)]] — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] 2006 — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2005 — [[Somerset Maugham Award]] 2006 — [[Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize]] 2006 — [[British Book Awards]] Decibel Writer of the Year 2006 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Europe and South Asia Best Book 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Harry Thompson, This Thing Of Darkness (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2005 —
| |
− | *[[William Vollmann, Europe Central (2005)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 2005 —
| |
− | *[[William Wall, This Is The Country (2005)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2005 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==2004==
| |
− | *[[Alan Hollinghurst, The Line of Beauty (2004)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 2004 —
| |
− | *[[Andrea Levy, Small Island (2004)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 2005 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Novel Award 2004 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 2004 — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] 2004 —
| |
− | *[[David Mitchell, Cloud Atlas (2004)]] — [[British Book Awards]] Richard & Judy Best Read of the Year]] 2005 —[[British Book Awards]] Literary Fiction 2005 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Europe and South Asia Best Book 2005 — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2004 —
| |
− | *[[Jonathan Trigell, Boy A (2004)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 2004 —
| |
− | *[[Lily Tuck, The News from Paraguay (2004)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 2004 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==2003==
| |
− | *[[Monica Ali, Brick Lane (2003)]] — [[Booker Prize]]Shortlist 2003 —
| |
− | *[[Dan Brown, The Da Vinci Code (2003)]] — [[British Book Awards]] The Book of the Year 2005 —
| |
− | *[[Mark Haddon, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (2003)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 2004 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 2003 —
| |
− | *[[Shirley Hazzard, The Great Fire (2003)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 2003 —
| |
− | *[[Valerie Martin, Property (2003)]] — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] 2003 —
| |
− | *[[Charlotte Mendelson, Daughters of Jerusalem (2003)]] — [[Somerset Maugham Award]] 2004 — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 2003 — [[Sunday Times Award]] Young Writer of the Year Shortlist 2003 —
| |
− | *[[Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Purple Hibiscus (2003)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Longlist 2004 — [[YALSA Best Books for Young Adults Award]] Nominated 2004 — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] Shortlist 2004 — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] Shortlist 2004 —
| |
− | *[[Caryl Phillips, A Distant Shore (2003)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 2004 —
| |
− | *[[DBC Pierre, Vernon God Little (2003)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 2003 —
| |
− | *[[Lionel Shriver, We need to Talk About Kevin (2003)]] — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] 2005 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==2002==
| |
− | *[[Austin Clarke, The Polished Hoe (2002)]] — [[Giller Prize]] 2002 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 2003 —
| |
− | *[[Eamon Duffy, The Voices of Morebath: Reformation and Rebellion in an English Village (2002)]] — [[Hawthornden Prize]] 2002 —
| |
− | *[[William Fiennes, The Snow Geese (2002)]] — [[Hawthornden Prize]] 2003 — [[Samuel Johnson Prize]] 2003 — [[Sunday Times Award]] Young Writer of the Year 2003 —
| |
− | *[[Julia Glass, Three Junes (2002)]] — [[National Book Awards Fiction]] 2002 —
| |
− | *[[Sarah Hall, Haweswater (2002)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 2003 — [[Betty Trask Award]] 2003 — [[Lakeland Book of the Year Award]] 2003
| |
− | *[[Mary Laven, Virgins of Venice (2002)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 2003 — [[Betty Trask Award]] 2002 — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 2002 —
| |
− | *[[Alice Sebold, The Lovely Bones (2002)]] — [[British Book Awards]] Richard & Judy Best Read of the Year 2002 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==2001==
| |
− | *[[Richard Flanagan, Gould's Book of Fish (2001)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 2002 — [[Miles Franklin Award]] Shortlist 2002 —
| |
− | *[[Jonathan Franzen, The Corrections (2001)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 2001 — [[ALL-TIME 100 Greatest Novels]] 2005 —
| |
− | *[[Manu Herbstein, Ama, A Story of the Atlantic Slave Trade (2001)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 2002 —
| |
− | *[[Susanna Jones, The Earthquake Bird (2001)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 2001 —
| |
− | *[[Yann Martel, Life of Pi (2001)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 2002 —
| |
− | *[[Ian McEwan, Atonement (2001)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2001 — [[ALL-TIME 100 Greatest Novels]] 2005 —
| |
− | *[[Ann Patchett, Bel Canto (2001)]] — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] 2002 — [[PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction]] 2002 —
| |
− | *[[Philip Pullman, The Amber Spyglass (2001)]] — [[British Book Awards]] Children's Book of the Year 2000 — [[British Book Awards]] Author of the Year 2001 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 2001 — [[World Fantasy Award]] Best Novel Shortlist —
| |
− | *[[Helen Simpson, Hey Yeah Right Get a Life (2001)]] — [[Hawthornden Prize]] 2001 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==2000==
| |
− | *[[Margaret Atwood, The Blind Assassin (2000)]] — [[Hammett Prize]] 2001 — [[ALL-TIME 100 Greatest Novels]] 2005 — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 2000 —
| |
− | *[[Peter Carey, True History of the Kelly Gang (2000)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 2001 —
| |
− | *[[Linda Grant, When I Lived in Modern Times (2000)]] — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] 2000 —
| |
− | *[[Matthew Kneale, English Passengers (2000)]] — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 2000 — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 2000 —
| |
− | *[[Edward Platt, Leadville (2000)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 2000 — [[Somerset Maugham Award]] 2001 —
| |
− | *[[Zadie Smith, White Teeth (2000)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 2001 — [[British Book Awards]] Newcomer of the Year 2001 — [[Betty Trask Award]] 2001 — [[Guardian Award]] First Book 2000 — [[James Tait Black Memorial Prize]] Fiction 2000 — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] shortlist 2000 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] First Novel Award 2000 — [[Authors' Club Award]] First Novel Shortlist 2001 — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] shortlist 2001 — [[WH Smith Award]] for Best New Talent 2001 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1999==
| |
− | *[[J.M. Coetzee, Disgrace (1999)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1999 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 2000 — [[Observer Greatest Novel of the Last 25 Years]] 2006 —
| |
− | *[[Kate Grenville, The Idea of Perfection (1999)]] — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] 2001 —
| |
− | *[[Ha Jin, Waiting (1999)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1999 — [[PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction]] 2000 —
| |
− | *[[David Mitchell, Ghostwritten (1999)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1999 —
| |
− | *[[Jeffrey Moore, Prisoner in a Red-Rose Chain (1999)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 2000 —
| |
− | *[[Tony Parsons, Man and Boy (1999)]] — [[British Book Awards]] The Book of the Year 2001 —
| |
− | *[[Susan Sontag, In America (1999)]] — [[National Book Awards Fiction]] 2000 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1998==
| |
− | *[[Murray Bail, Eucalyptus (1998)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize Best Book]] 1999 — [[Miles Franklin Award]] 1999 —
| |
− | *[[Kiran Desai, Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard (1998)]] — [[Betty Trask Award]] 1998 —
| |
− | *[[Alice McDermott, Charming Billy (1998)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1998 —
| |
− | *[[Ian McEwan, Amsterdam (1998)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1998 —
| |
− | *[[Kerri Sakamoto, The Electrical Field (1998)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 1999 — [[Governor General's Award]] Finalist 1999 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1997==
| |
− | *[[Suzanne Berne, A Crime in the Neighborhood (1997)]] — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] 1999 —
| |
− | *[[Peter Carey, Jack Maggs (1997)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1998 — [[Miles Franklin Award]] 1998 —
| |
− | *[[Peter Ho Davies, The Ugliest House in the World (1997)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1998 —
| |
− | *[[Charles Frazier, Cold Mountain (1997)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1997 —
| |
− | *[[Anne Michaels, Fugitive Pieces (1997)]] — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] 1997 —
| |
− | *[[Arundhati Roy, The God of Small Things (1997)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1997 —
| |
− | *[[Carol Shields, Larry's Party (1997)]] — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] 1998 — [[National Book Critics Circle Award]] 1998 —
| |
− | *[[Phil Whitaker, Eclipse of the Sun (1997)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1997 —
| |
− | *[[Tim Wynveen, Angel Falls (1997)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 1998 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1996==
| |
− | *[[Beryl Bainbridge, Every Man for Himself (1996)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 1996 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Novel Award 1996 —
| |
− | *[[Nicola Barker, Heading Inland (1996)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1996 —
| |
− | *[[Andrea Barrett, Ship Fever and Other Stories (1996)]] — [[National Book Awards Fiction]] 1996 —
| |
− | *[[Helen Fielding, Bridget Jones's Diary (1996)]] — [[British Book Awards]] The Book of the Year 1998 —
| |
− | *[[John Lanchester, The Debt to Pleasure (1996)]] — [[Hawthornden Prize]] 1997 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 1996 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] First Novel 1996 — [[Betty Trask Award]] 1996 — [[Julia Child Award]] 1996 —
| |
− | *[[Earl Lovelace, Salt (1996)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1997 —
| |
− | *[[Anne-Marie MacDonald, Fall on Your Knees (1996)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 1997 —
| |
− | *[[Graham Swift, Last Orders (1996)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1996 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1995==
| |
− | *[[???, Delia Smith's Winter Collection (1995)]] — [[British Book Awards]] The Book of the Year 1996 —
| |
− | *[[Pat Barker, The Ghost Road (1995)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1995 —
| |
− | *[[Vikram Chandra, Red Earth and Pouring Rain (1995)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 1996 —
| |
− | *[[Helen Dunmore, A Spell of Winter (1995)]] — [[Orange Prize for Fiction]] 1996 —
| |
− | *[[Hilary Mantel, An Experiment in Love (1995)]] — [[Hawthornden Prize]] 1996 —
| |
− | *[[Melanie McGrath, Motel Nirvana (1995)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1995 —
| |
− | *[[Rohinton Mistry, A Fine Balance (1995)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1996 —
| |
− | *[[Philip Roth, Sabbath's Theater (1995)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1995 —
| |
− | *[[Salman Rushdie, The Moor's Last Sigh (1995)]] — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 1996 — [[Aristeion Prize]] 1996 —
| |
− | *[[Dava Sobel, Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time (1995)]] — [[British Book Awards]] The Book of the Year 1997 —
| |
− | *[[William Trevor, Felicia's Journey (1995)]] — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 1995 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1994==
| |
− | *[[Louis de Bernières, Captain Corelli's Mandolin (1994)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1995 —
| |
− | *[[Jonathan Coe, What a Carve Up! (1994)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1994 —
| |
− | *[[William Gaddis, A Frolic of His Own (1994)]] — [[National Book Awards Fiction]] 1994 —
| |
− | *[[James Kelman, How Late It Was, How Late (1994)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1994 —
| |
− | *[[Adib Khan, Seasonal Adjustments (1994)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 1995 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1993==
| |
− | *[[Andrew Barrow, The Tap Dancer (1993)]] — [[Hawthornden Prize]] 1993 — [[McKitterick Prize]] 1993 —
| |
− | *[[Joan Brady, Theory of War (1993)]] — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 1993 —
| |
− | *[[Roddy Doyle, Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha (1993)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1993 —
| |
− | *[[Jason Goodwin, On Foot to the Golden Horn: A Walk to Istanbul (1993)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1993 —
| |
− | *[[Keith Oatley, The Case of Emily V (1993)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 1994 —
| |
− | *[[Tim Pears, In the Place of Fallen Leaves (1993)]] — [[Hawthornden Prize]] 1994 —
| |
− | *[[Annie E. Proulx, The Shipping News (1993)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1993 — [[Irish Times International Prize]] Fiction 1993 — [[Chicago Tribune Heartland Prize]] Fiction 1993 — [[Pulitzer Prize for Fiction]] 1994 —
| |
− | *[[Vikram Seth, A Suitable Boy (1993)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1994 — [[WH Smith Literary Award]] 1994 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1992==
| |
− | *[[Githa Hariharan, The Thousand Faces of Night (1992)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1993 —
| |
− | *[[Matthew Kneale, Sweet Thames (1992)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1992 —
| |
− | *[[Cormac McCarthy, All the Pretty Horses (1992)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1992 —
| |
− | *[[Alex Miller, The Ancestor Game (1992)]] — [[FAW Barbara Ramsden Award]] Winner 1992 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1993 — [[Miles Franklin Award]] 1993 — [[NBC Banjo Award]] 1993 —
| |
− | *[[Ferdinand Mount, Of Love and Asthma (1992)]] — [[Hawthornden Prize]] 1992 —
| |
− | *[[Michael Ondaatje, The English Patient (1992)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1992 — [[Governor General's Awards]]Literary Merit 1992 —
| |
− | *[[Jeff Torrington, Swing Hammer Swing! (1992)]] — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 1993 —
| |
− | *[[Barry Unsworth, Sacred Hunger (1992)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1992 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1991==
| |
− | *[[Robert Antoni, Divina Trace (1991)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 1992 —
| |
− | *[[Jung Chang, Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China (1991)]] — [[NCR Book]] 1992 — [[British Book Awards The Book of the Year]] 1994 —
| |
− | *[[A. L. Kennedy, Night Geometry and the Garscadden Trains (1991)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1991 —
| |
− | *[[Rohinton Mistry, Such a Long Journey (1991)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 1991 — [[Governor General's Award]] Fiction| 1991 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1992 — [[Books in Canada Award]] First Novel 1992 —
| |
− | *[[Ben Okri, The Famished Road (1991)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1991 — [[Chianti Ruffino-Antico Fattore]] 1993 — [[Premio Grinzane Cavour]] 1994 —
| |
− | *[[Norman Rush, Mating (1991)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1991 — [[Irish Times International Prize]] Fiction 1992 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1990==
| |
− | *[[A.S. Byatt, Possession: A Romance (1990)]] — [[Booker Prize Winner]] 1990 — [[Irish Times International Prize]] Fiction 1990 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Runner Up 1991 — [[Commonweath Writers' Prize]] Best Book Eurasian Section 1991 —
| |
− | *[[Nadine Gordimer, My Son's Story (1990)]] — [[Nobel Prize in Literature]] 1991 —
| |
− | *[[Charles Johnson, Middle Passage (1990)]] — [[National Book Awards Fiction]] 1990 —
| |
− | *[[David Malouf, The Great World (1990)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1991 —
| |
− | *[[Pauline Melville, Shape-Shifter (1990)]] — [[Guardian Award]] Fiction Prize 1990 — [[PEN/Macmillan Silver Pen Award]] 1991 — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 1991 —
| |
− | *[[Nicholas Mosley, Hopeful Monsters (1990)]] — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 1990 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1989==
| |
− | *[[John Banville, The Book of Evidence (1989)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 1989 —
| |
− | *[[John Casey, Spartina (1989)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1989 —
| |
− | *[[John Cranna, Visitors (1989)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 1990 —
| |
− | *[[Janet Frame, The Carpathians (1988)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1989 —
| |
− | *[[Kazuo Ishiguro, The Remains of the Day (1989)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1989 —
| |
− | *[[Mordecai Richler, Solomon Gursky was Here (1989)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1990 —
| |
− | *[[Paul Sayer, The Comforts of Madness (1988)]] — [[Constable Trophy]] Fiction 1988 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 1989 —
| |
− | *[[Kit Wright, Short Afternoons (1989)]] — [[Hawthornden Prize]] 1990 — [[Heinemann Award]] 1990 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1988==
| |
− | *[[Alan Bennett, Talking Heads (1988)]] — [[Hawthornden Prize]] 1989 —
| |
− | *[[Bonnie Burnard, Women of Influence (1988)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best First Book 1989 —
| |
− | *[[Peter Carey, Oscar and Lucinda (1988)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1988 — [[Townsville Foundation for Australian Literary Studies Award]] 1988 — [[South Australia Festival Award]] 1988 — [[NBC Banjo Award]] 1989 — [[Miles Franklin Award]] 1989 —
| |
− | *[[Pete Dexter, Paris Trout (1988)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1988 —
| |
− | *[[Alan Hollinghurst, The Swimming Pool Library (1988)]] — [[Somerset Maugham Award]] 1989 —
| |
− | *[[Salman Rushdie, Satanic Verses (1988)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 1988 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Novel Award 1988 — [[German Author of the Year]] 1989 —
| |
− | *[[Matthew Yorke, The March Fence (1988)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1988 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1987==
| |
− | *[[Penelope Lively, Moon Tiger (1987)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1987 —
| |
− | *[[Toni Morrison, Beloved (1987)]] — [[Pulitzer Prize for Fiction]] 1989 —
| |
− | *[[George Turner, The Sea and the Summer (1987)]] —[[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Runner Up 1988 —
| |
− | *[[Jeanette Winterson, The Passion (1987)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1987 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1986==
| |
− | *[[Kingsley Amis, The Old Devils (1986)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Winner 1986 —
| |
− | *[[Larry Heinemann, Paco's Story (1986)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1987 —
| |
− | *[[Witi Ihimaera, The Matriarch (1986)]] — [[Goodman Fielder Wattie Book Award]] Poetry 1986 —
| |
− | [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Runner Up 1987 —
| |
− | *[[Festus Iyayi, Heroes (1986)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1988 —
| |
− | *[[Kazuo Ishiguro, An Artist of the Floating World (1986)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 1986 — [[Costa/Whitbread]] Book of the Year 1986 —
| |
− | *[[Tim Parks, Loving Roger (1986)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1986 —
| |
− | *[[Olive Senior, Summer Lightning (1986)]] — [[Commonwealth Writers' Prize]] Best Book 1987 —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1985==
| |
− | *[[Don DeLillo, White Noise (1985)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1985 —
| |
− | *[[E.L. Doctorow, World's Fair (1985)]] — [[National Book Awards]] Fiction 1986 —
| |
− | *[[John Milne, Out of the Blue (1985)]] — [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1985 —
| |
− | *[[Bob Shacochis, Easy in the Islands (1985)]] — —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1984==
| |
− | *[[Anita Brookner, Hotel du Lac (1984)]] — —
| |
− | *[[James Buchan, A Parish of Rich Women (1984)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Harriet Doerr, Stones for Ibarra (1984)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Ellen Gilchrist, Victory Over Japan: A Book of Stories (1984)]] — —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1983==
| |
− | *[[Keri Hulme, the bone people (1983)]] — —
| |
− | *[[J.M. Coetzee, Life & Times of Michael K (1983)]] — —
| |
− | *[[John Fuller, Flying to Nowhere (1983)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Jonathan Keates, Allegro Postillions (1983)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Andrew Motion, Dangerous Play 1974-1984 (1984)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Lisa St Aubin de Teran, The Slow Train to Milan (1983)]] — —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1982==
| |
− | *[[William Boyd, An Ice-Cream War (1982)]] — [[Booker Prize]] Shortlist 1982— [[John Llewellyn Rhys Prize]] 1982 —
| |
− | *[[Bruce Chatwin, On The Black Hill (1982)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Lisa Goldstein, The Red Magician (1982)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Thomas Keneally, Schindler's Ark (1982)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Gloria Naylor, The Women of Brewster Place (1982)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Alice Walker, The Color Purple (1982)]] — —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1981==
| |
− | *[[William Boyd, A Good Man in Africa (1981)]] — [[Costa/Whitbread]] First Novel Award 1981 — [[Somerset Maugham Award]] 1982 —
| |
− | *[[Douglas Dunn, St. Kilda's Parliament (1981)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Robb Forman Dew, Dale Loves Sophie to Death (1981)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Salman Rushdie, Midnight's Children (1981)]] — [[Booker Prize#1981|Booker Prize 1981]] —
| |
− | *[[John Updike, Rabbit is Rich (1981)]] — —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1980==
| |
− | *[[Ann Arensberg, Sister Wolf (1980)]] — —
| |
− | *[[William Golding, Rites of Passage (1980)]] — —
| |
− | *[[David Lodge, How Far Can You Go? (1980)]] — —
| |
− | *[[William Maxwell, So Long, See You Tomorrow (1980)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Wright Morris, Plains Song (1980)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Walter Jr. Wangerin, The Book of the Dun Cow (1980)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Eudora Welty, Collected Stories of Eudora Welty (1980)]] — —
| |
− | *[[A.N. Wilson, The Laird of Abbotsford (1980)]] — —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1979==
| |
− | *[[Desmond Hogan, The Diamonds at the Bottom of the Sea (1979)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Louis L'Amour, Bendigo Shafter (1979)]] — —
| |
− | *[[John D. MacDonald, The Green Ripper (1979)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Frederik Pohl, Jem (1979)]] — —
| |
− | *[[Christopher Reid, Arcadia (1979)]] — —
| |
− | *[[P.S. Rushforth, Kindergarten (1979)]] — —
| |
− | *[[William Styron, Sophie's Choice (1979)]] — —
| |
− | *[[William Wharton, Birdy (1979)]] — —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1978==
| |
− | *[[John Cheever, The Stories of John Cheever (1978)]] — —
| |
− | *[[David Cook, Walter (1978)]] — —
| |
− | *[[John Irving, The World According to Garp (1978)]] — —
| |
− |
| |
− | ==1977==
| |
− | *[[Bruce Chatwin, In Patagonia (1977)]] — —
| |
− |
| |
− |
| |
| ---- | | ---- |
| __NOTOC__ | | __NOTOC__ |